Dental · After-hours

Dental answering service cost, live and AI

Live answering services bill by the minute. AI dental receptionists bill by the month, the credit or the call. This puts the published plans side by side, read on the same day.

WritingBy Landon LittleOctober 9, 20267 min read

The short answer

A dental practice can have its phones covered three ways: a live answering service billed by the minute, an AI receptionist built for dental billed by the month or by credits, or a general AI receptionist at a flat monthly. All three cover nights and weekends. What differs is what happens on the call, booked appointment or message, and how the bill moves in a busy month.

Live answering services, from their own pricing pages

Live answering service plans a dental practice can buy, prices from each vendor's own pricing page, read October 9, 2026
ServiceEntry plan200 minutesNote
Specialty Answering ServiceStarting at $44 a monthNot listed on the dental pageDental answering page; 14-day free trial; page last modified in 2018
PATLive$49 a month plus $2.99 a minute, or $99 for 50 minutes$349 a monthAfter-hours answering included in every plan
Posh$65 a month plus $2.30 a minute, or $130 for 50 minutes$420 a monthAfter-hours answering at no additional cost
Abby$165 a month for 50 minutes$599 a monthHuman or AI; minutes double when you choose AI
Ruby$250 a month for 50 minutes$720 a monthStates no extra fees for coverage during certain periods

None of these pricing pages lists an after-hours surcharge, although one vendor guide below says some services charge 20 to 50% more for evenings and weekends. Ask before you sign.

AI dental receptionists, from their own pricing pages

AI receptionist plans for dental practices, prices from each vendor's own pricing page, read October 9, 2026
ServiceEntry planLarger plansWhat it countsBooks into
DentinaFrom $299 a month per location, billed annually (up to 3 providers)Premium from $399 a monthUnlimited calls and minutes; 30-day free trialOpen Dental, Dentrix, Eaglesoft, Curve, Denticon and more, per its page
Viva$349 a month (Gold, after-hours and overflow)$899 (Platinum, 24/7); $1,199 (Diamond)Credits: 4,000, 7,000 or 12,000 a month, then 8 to 10 cents a credit; 30-day trialDentrix Ascend, CareStack and Cloud9, per its own guide
GetHelpdesk.AI$399 a month flatNot listedUp to 600 inbound calls; first month free; month to monthThe practice-management system, per its page
WeavePlans starting from $199 a monthBy quoteA communications platform; the AI receptionist is not priced separately on the pageNot stated on the pricing page
Arini, Rondah, Dental Intelligence, Hello Patient, VoiceStackNot publishedNot publishedNo price on the pages we readVaries
Nova Solutions AI receptionist$199 a month flatNo minute or call capAnswers by voice at any hour, books the appointment, texts back a missed call within 60 seconds. Takes no clinical or insurance detailsDentrix, Open Dental, Eaglesoft or Google Calendar

What the guides claim, and how solid each is

Dental answering cost estimates on page one, and how solid each is, read October 9, 2026
SourceWhat it claimsWho wrote itHow solid
Viva, dental answering service cost in 2026 (May 18, 2026)Live services $0.75 to $1.50 a minute, 100 to 200 minute minimums, $400 to $1,200 a month for a typical practice, some 20 to 50% more after hoursAn AI dental receptionist vendorVendor estimate. The per-minute range sits below the live services' own published rates
Renia, dental answering service cost in 2026 (August 9, 2026)Per-minute billing $1.50 to $2.50 a minuteA dental software vendorVendor estimate, closer to the published rates
GetHelpdesk.AI, dental answering serviceLive services $0.75 to $1.50 a minute, $800 to $2,000 or more at about 200 callsAn AI dental receptionist vendorVendor estimate, no data published
Call Agent AI, dental answering service (October 5, 2026)AI answering $300 to $500 a month against $30,000 to $60,000 a year for a human receptionistAn AI answering vendorVendor estimate, no data published

Patient information

Any service that answers a dental practice's phones can hear health information. Before one takes patient calls, ask the vendor where recordings and transcripts are kept, who can see them, and whether it will sign a business associate agreement, and check the setup with your compliance counsel. Nova's receptionist is set up to book appointments and text back missed calls, and it does not ask clinical or insurance questions. Nova makes no HIPAA claim.

Where Nova fits

Nova's AI receptionist is $199 a month flat, with no setup fee and no minute cap. It answers by voice at any hour, books the appointment into Dentrix, Open Dental or Eaglesoft (or Google Calendar), and texts back a missed call within 60 seconds. It is also available with a dental practice website; what websites cost is in How much does a dental website cost?. The general vendor table is on what an AI receptionist costs.

Sources

Questions this post answers

How much does a dental answering service cost?
On the pricing pages we read on October 9, 2026: Specialty Answering Service starts at $44 a month; PATLive, Posh, Abby and Ruby charge $99 to $250 for their first 50 minutes and $349 to $720 for 200 minutes. AI dental receptionists run $299 to $399 a month at entry (Dentina, Viva, GetHelpdesk.AI), and Nova's AI receptionist is $199 a month flat.
How much does an AI receptionist for a dental office cost?
Dentina starts at $299 a month per location billed annually, with unlimited calls and minutes. Viva starts at $349 a month with 4,000 credits. GetHelpdesk.AI is $399 a month for up to 600 inbound calls. Nova's is $199 a month flat with no minute cap. Arini, Rondah, Dental Intelligence and VoiceStack did not show a price on the pages we read.
What is the best AI receptionist for a dental office?
There is no honest single answer; the lists that name one are written by vendors. Check four things: whether it books into your practice-management system or only a calendar, how it bills a busy month, what it does with an emergency call after hours, and what it refuses to answer. Nova's books into Dentrix, Open Dental or Eaglesoft and takes no clinical or insurance questions; Dentina's page says it books into Open Dental, Dentrix, Eaglesoft, Curve and Denticon.
Per minute or flat: which is cheaper for a dental office?
Flat, once calls add up. At 150 minutes a month, PATLive's 100-minute plan comes to $293.50 and Posh's to $322.50 with overage, by our arithmetic from their published rates, against flat AI plans from $199 to $399. A practice with very few calls pays less on a small per-minute plan.
Can an AI receptionist book into Dentrix or Open Dental?
Some can. Nova's AI receptionist books appointments into Dentrix, Open Dental or Eaglesoft, or Google Calendar, for $199 a month flat. Dentina's pricing page says it books into Open Dental, Dentrix, Eaglesoft, Curve and Denticon. Check any vendor's own integrations page before you buy.
Is an AI receptionist OK for patient calls?
That depends on how it handles health information, which is a question for your compliance counsel. Ask any vendor, live or AI, where recordings and transcripts are kept and whether it will sign a business associate agreement. Nova's receptionist is set up to book appointments and take no clinical or insurance details, and Nova makes no HIPAA claim.

Want this for your practice?

A dental practice site with online booking and missed-call text-back, live in about seven days, from $600 setup. The AI receptionist is $199 a month flat, answers after hours, and books into Dentrix, Open Dental or Eaglesoft.

Book a 20-minute call

Pick a time that works. Twenty minutes on video, no pitch. You leave knowing whether this is worth doing.