Contractor growth · Data

What 2,343 contractor homepages say, and what they leave out

Our first study counted what a customer can do on a contractor's homepage. This one reads what the homepage says: whether it shows a license number, a star rating, financing, 24/7 service, a free estimate or how long the business has been around. These are the things a homeowner checks before calling.

Contractor guidesBy Landon LittleOctober 29, 20266 min read

How we read them

Same sample as our contractor website study: contractor homepages from OpenStreetMap across 21 states. We loaded each again as an iPhone on October 29, 2026; 2,343 loaded. We then searched each page's visible text for specific wording, and checked samples of every match by hand before counting it.

  • License number: wording such as 'License #', 'Lic. No.', 'CSLB', 'ROC #' or Texas 'TACLA' and 'TECL' numbers.
  • Star rating or review count: a rating such as '4.9 stars' or '4.7 out of 5', or a labeled count such as '640 Google reviews'.
  • Financing: the word financing, finance options or 0% APR.
  • 24/7 or emergency service: '24/7', '24-hour service', 'emergency service' or 'round-the-clock'.
  • Free estimate: a free estimate, quote, inspection or consultation.
  • Years in business: 'since' or 'established' with a year, or 'X years of experience'.

What the homepages say

Share of 2,343 contractor homepages, read October 29, 2026
The homepageShare
States how long the business has been around40%
Offers a free estimate, quote or inspection38%
Claims 24/7 or emergency service37%
Mentions financing35%
Shows a license number23%
Shows a star rating or review count14%

The biggest gap is reviews. Google shows a business's star rating right next to its name in Maps results, yet only about one homepage in seven repeats a rating or review count where a visitor can see it. A license number appears on fewer than one in four.

By trade

Share of each trade's homepages, read October 29, 2026
TradeSitesLicense #Rating or reviewsFinancing24/7 or emergencyFree estimate
HVAC61529%12%59%55%29%
Roofing48722%21%47%29%67%
Plumbing44633%14%32%58%29%
Landscaping2258%15%8%16%40%
Electrical22223%7%14%32%28%
General contractor12410%6%22%11%26%
Carpentry1144%4%5%4%16%
Painting11011%15%10%4%55%

Each trade's homepages lean differently. HVAC homepages push financing and emergency service, which fits replacement systems and no-heat calls. Plumbers lead on emergency service and license numbers. Roofers and painters lead with free estimates and inspections, which fits trades that sell a quote before a job.

License numbers by state

States with at least 90 homepages read, October 29, 2026
StateSitesLicense #Rating or reviews
Arizona9648%18%
California30847%12%
Florida22838%21%
Texas27425%13%
Illinois14919%11%
Washington12317%14%
Ohio11814%11%
Pennsylvania16813%8%
Colorado14211%20%
North Carolina10510%10%
New York1299%15%

License numbers cluster in Arizona, California and Florida. We have not checked each state's advertising rules here, so read the gap as a habit, not a compliance finding. Texting rules for each state are in texting laws by state.

Limits

  • Homepage text only. A license number on an inner page, or a rating inside an image or a separately loaded widget, is not counted, so these figures are floors.
  • Wording matches were checked by hand on samples, not on every site.
  • The sample comes from OpenStreetMap: large and real, but not a weighted census of every contractor.

What to check on your own homepage

  1. Put your star rating and review count near the top, in text, not only in a widget.
  2. Show your license number in the footer of every page.
  3. Say plainly whether you offer financing, emergency service and free estimates.
  4. Keep the reviews coming: Nova Solutions review automation asks every finished job for a Google review for $149 a month, and Google review request texts has the wording to do it yourself.

Questions this post answers

How many contractor websites show a license number?
23% of the 2,343 contractor homepages we read in October 2026 showed a license number. It was most common on plumbing (33%) and HVAC (29%) sites and in Arizona (48%) and California (47%), and least common on carpentry (4%) sites and in New York (9%).
How many contractor websites show their Google rating or reviews?
14% showed a star rating or a review count in the page text. Roofing sites were highest at 21%. Review widgets that load as images or in a separate frame are not counted, so the true figure may be somewhat higher.
How many contractor websites offer financing or 24/7 service?
35% mentioned financing and 37% claimed 24/7 or emergency service. HVAC led on both, with 59% mentioning financing and 55% claiming 24/7 or emergency service; plumbing was at 58% for emergency service.

Want this working for your business?

We build the automation your team keeps meaning to build, then hand it over running. Book a call and we will map the first working slice.

Building in this trade? See Contractor websites, or see pricing.

Book a 20-minute call

Pick a time that works. Twenty minutes on video, no pitch. You leave knowing whether this is worth doing.